CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 G85057

Craig Chang
Chorum Technologies
1303 E. Arapaho Rd.
Richardson, TX 75081

RE: The tariff classification of Yttrium Orthovanadate (YVO4) from China

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated November 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Yttrium Orthovanadate (YVO4) is a crystal grown using a technique called the Czochralski Method. Your letter indicates the crystals are imported in their raw condition. They will be further processed after importation and will serve as optical components in the telecommunications industry.

The applicable subheading for the Yttrium Orthovanadate (YVO4) will be 2846.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Yttrium bearing materials and compounds containing by weight more than 19 percent but less than 85 percent yttrium oxide equivalent. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division